Kraton Rear wing mount bolts sheared off

Ole Fart51

Well-Known Member
Messages
414
Reaction score
334
Location
Louisiana
Arrma RC's
, Nero, , Talion
The m3 bolts have sheared off where it bolts to the shock tower, Bolts are now not removable and now I have to change the rear diff housing also. Has this happened to anyone else? I have ordered all the parts needed but I have planned a modification. I'm going to drill and tap everything to m4 size bolts. Has anyone done this?
 

Trickelitrick

Well-Known Member
Messages
244
Reaction score
181
Location
Sweden
Arrma RC's
The m3 bolts have sheared off where it bolts to the shock tower, Bolts are now not removable and now I have to change the rear diff housing also. Has this happened to anyone else? I have ordered all the parts needed but I have planned a modification. I'm going to drill and tap everything to m4 size bolts. Has anyone done this?
Happened to me quite recently....one screw broke and a small part got stuck in the shocktower but strangely not any part of screw stuck in the diffhouse lol...so i just removed tower and took a hammer and something to fit through the screwhole in the tower and bang...removed and good to use again....alot easier than what i expected :)
Edit: didnt read the mod part until now sorry hehe
 

Kauaiguy

Well-Known Member
Messages
455
Reaction score
164
Location
Kauai
Arrma RC's
The m3 bolts have sheared off where it bolts to the shock tower, Bolts are now not removable and now I have to change the rear diff housing also. Has this happened to anyone else? I have ordered all the parts needed but I have planned a modification. I'm going to drill and tap everything to m4 size bolts. Has anyone done this?
Through bolt it, drill out old threads,then if it breaks it can't get stuck!
 

Mike'sGN-Kraton

Well-Known Member
Messages
68
Reaction score
49
Location
RI
Arrma RC's
Same here, they sheard off flush with the tower. I removed the tower and was able to get a small pair of needle nose vise grips on the broken screw that was stuck in the diff case...Mike
 

Ole Fart51

Well-Known Member
Messages
414
Reaction score
334
Location
Louisiana
Arrma RC's
, Nero, , Talion
IMG_6714.JPG IMG_6715.JPG Finished the M4 bolt mod. This baby will never shear off again. Really easy mod, did same mod on my Talion in 10 minutes without taking wing mount off, just remove wing, take the m3 out, drill correct hole completely through everything, tap to M4, put 1/4 inch sleeve in and then M4 bolt.
 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account on our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Top