Register and gain access to Discussions, Reviews, Tech Tips, How to Articles, and much more - on the largest Arrma RC community for RC enthusiasts that covers all aspects of the Arrma-RC brand!

Register Today It's free! This box will disappear once registered!

Rubber switch boot

Discussion in 'Electronics' started by Dustin Mustangs, Jul 9, 2015.

  1. Dustin Mustangs

    Dustin Mustangs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    383
    Arrma RC's:
    Granite
    Just a quick warning to keep an eye on these. The one on my granite tore after only a handful of packs and in a pretty non-discrete way. The switch was vulnerably located and positioned so it could be turned off from forward motion. One call on the arrma 2-year and a switch relocation later and she's back to puddle jumping business.
     
    Blxer and Djinn like this.
  2. mrbelloso

    mrbelloso Moderator
    Staff Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    393
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Arrma RC's:
    Fury
    Do you have some photos of the old location and the break?
     
  3. Dustin Mustangs

    Dustin Mustangs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    383
    Arrma RC's:
    Granite
    Stock location:

    4J3B8PUFVDYVMP3XYXKTNVWQWCFHQ3GD6PJFTF6U42JJ6BTCTX.jpg

    My Location; higher and flipped although still a bit vulnerable:

    IMG_20150710_235340_004 1.jpg

    The tear is hidden unless I deform the boot:

    IMG_20150711_000105.jpg
     
    Deathspared and WoodiE like this.
  4. mrbelloso

    mrbelloso Moderator
    Staff Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    393
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Arrma RC's:
    Fury
    Thanks
     
  5. WoodiE

    WoodiE Kind of good admin
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    2,459
    Likes Received:
    1,631
    Location:
    Lexington, KY
    I've also seen others move it to the top of the receiver box.
     
    Blxer and Dustin Mustangs like this.
  6. Dustin Mustangs

    Dustin Mustangs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    383
    Arrma RC's:
    Granite
    That's a great idea. I was trying to stick with the screw mount and an existing hole but you could get a much better location with some two sided tape. Hmmm...
     
    Blxer likes this.
  7. Blxer

    Blxer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    125
    Arrma RC's:
    Granite
    Yah, I never really understood why arrma put the switch where they did. Those are both great ideas, @WoodiE & @Dustin Mustangs!
     
    #7 Blxer, Jul 16, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2015
  8. Djinn

    Djinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Arrma RC's:
    Kraton, Vorteks
    This isn't for this truck but I cut the switch off my mm2 for the kraton and soldered the wires together and Shrink wrapped it up. No switch ment no problem although it is always on when plugged in.
     
  9. joe kidd

    joe kidd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    44
    Arrma RC's:
    Fury
  10. joe kidd

    joe kidd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    44
    Arrma RC's:
    Fury
    I had to move speed control so i put it under esc with two sided tape working wonderful just clean with a little soapy water then dry real good should be fine
     
  11. Unusual RC

    Unusual RC Moderator
    Staff Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    805
    Likes Received:
    295
    Location:
    The Hague, The Netherlands, Europe
    Arrma RC's:
    Fury, Mojave
    It is not just a switch, it is also a way of setting up your esc. So if you solder the two ends to each other, there is no way anymore to program the esc.?
     
  12. joe kidd

    joe kidd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    44
    Arrma RC's:
    Fury
    Not sure mine came with program card haven't t tried the reset button yet to check
     
  13. Djinn

    Djinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Arrma RC's:
    Kraton, Vorteks
    I use the castle link to program, granted I don't use the stock esc.
     
  14. Unusual RC

    Unusual RC Moderator
    Staff Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    805
    Likes Received:
    295
    Location:
    The Hague, The Netherlands, Europe
    Arrma RC's:
    Fury, Mojave
    Are we talking about the Arrma BLX esc. as can be seen in the above pictures?
     
  15. joe kidd

    joe kidd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    44
    Arrma RC's:
    Fury
    Sorry no mine is hobby wing
     
    Unusual RC likes this.
  16. Unusual RC

    Unusual RC Moderator
    Staff Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    805
    Likes Received:
    295
    Location:
    The Hague, The Netherlands, Europe
    Arrma RC's:
    Fury, Mojave
    As far as I know the Arrma 80A esc. has no option for any programming card.

    My sons HobbyKing esc. does have a programming box. Indeed so much more easy. Except you have open the receiver box again and again...
     
    joe kidd likes this.
  17. Deathspared

    Deathspared Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Arrma RC's:
    Granite
    Went bashing today and the thing kept turning off every few minutes due to forward motion. Quite a design flaw i would say. I will definitely relocate it.
     
  18. GraniteVorteksKraton

    GraniteVorteksKraton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Australia
    Arrma RC's:
    Granite, Kraton, Vorteks
    I had the switch fail on me within a couple of days after I got mine. Warranty sorted it though. It does turn off quite a lot while in operation so perhaps I should relocate it too.
     
  • Welcome to Arrma Forum

    Arrma Forum is a Arrma RC fan site that was started to give Arrma RC enthusiasts a place to come together and discuss and share their experiences with the entire Arrma-RC product line, such as the Arrma Kraton, Arrma Talion, and Arrma Granite.

    We welcome all Arrma RC enthusiasts, both new and old, racers and bashers that share a common goal - a willingness to help and learn.
  • Disclaimer